Wednesday, March 19, 2014

DIY Farmhouse Dining Table Reveal!

Sooo excited to share our new dining table with y'all!
My husband has been working on this for a little while now and it's finally completed and in our home :)
I have a walk through video tour on my YouTube channel if y'all are interested in hearing a bit more about the table. The video is linked at the end of this blog post as well :)

I gave my husband a few inspirational pictures of the farmhouse vibe table that I wanted in our new home and he went to town! Loving our new piece!


YouTube Video!


Friday, March 14, 2014

Cooking: My Simple Distraction

Let me guess, you were drawn into this title. Trying to figure out what this lady could be talking about. Cooking. Distractions. Simple? Huh?

I think I told myself the same thing when I wrote down this title this morning. Last night all I did was toss and turn. I could not, for the life of me, shut my brain OFF! I was trying everything. I just felt attacked in pretty much every way (emotionally and spiritually). One of those moments that you just feel like "Why?" "Why Do I Do?"
Of course while I'm rolling over every two minutes to get comfortable, my husband is sound asleep and just looks exceptionally peaceful. But it's at this moment when I had the thought..."I wish I was cooking right now..."

What? I seriously thought my brain had lost it! I cook all the time. Every night. Why would I want to burden myself with something like this when I can't go to sleep. I really was generally surprised that I thought of cooking during this juncture of unsought sleep. But then I started to imagine myself in the kitchen, and thought about how I was feeling while in there.

Peace.

Literally, when I'm cooking in the kitchen I find the simple distraction I need from the other duties of the day or work that needs to be accomplished. My brain has trouble turning off. Not just at night, but all day everyday. I feel like my brain is on 50 different items at once 365 days of the year.
But in the kitchen...while I'm cooking. It all stops.

Now I know what you are thinking. Katrina...I think you have lost it; but I know I'm not alone. Housewives, stay at home moms, working women, we all experience this. Just a million little thoughts running around rampant in our minds until we find that one task that shuts them down. For me it's cooking. For you it may be a bubble bath and a good book. For Susie it may be a run in the park. And for Janet it may be something crazy like skydiving. I would argue that skydiving would make my thoughts worsen as I thought about all the things I still needed to get done before my impending death.

Nonetheless, it is cooking that does it for me. When I'm focused on a recipe or watching food transform into something different it preoccupies my mind. Gives me a temporary relaxation moment. I call it my simple distraction. It is my distraction from all the looming tasks or day to day grind.

Now as a Christian I firmly believe that my Savior gives the ultimate peace. Cooking, books, running, walks, and skydiving are only small solutions. However, God gives us these events or tasks to help us. It is blissful for me to be cooking in my kitchen because it also allows for a moment with the Lord. I like to think it is just me and My Father cooking in the kitchen. A simple distraction.

I hope everyone has a simple distraction from the everyday life this weekend.
Happy Friday!



Sunday, March 9, 2014

New Schedule!

Hi Everyone! 
I wanted to do an update on my YouTube schedule and talk to y'all a bit.
If you are interested in just a few details as to why I'm making this change, there is some information at the bottom of this blog.
The vlogs that are 1-2 times per week will be on days I don't have to work outside the home. If I am working all week there won't be a vlog. I don't want to set specific days for vlogs like I did in the past. I am going to be introducing another type of vlog. You can see that on Tuesdays and Thursdays I will also be doing some project vlogs. I thought since we have so many projects going on around the house, I would take you along on the project (vlog style). The whole project will be incorporated into one vlog but you will see the project from start to finish. It is just something I want to try and you can always give me your feedback on these videos.


Reasons for Change
I'm not quitting YouTube in any way, however I am going to pause the daily vlogging. It seems that the accounts people are accusing me of being behind (which is SO far from the truth) were randomly deleted. What really scares my husband and me is that I talked back and forth with these accounts, they sent me recipes via comments/ inbox messages, and even gave me links to purchase nail polish and other items, in which some cases I took their recommendations.

Overall I feel creeped out and fooled. They were the ones that pushed hard for daily vlogs and MWMM (which I had never heard of before them). So it just seems weird and, to be honest, hard for me to continue with MWMM. Vlogs in general are not ending all together. This change does not have to do with any comments.

Like you can see above, I will occasionally do daily life vlogs; however, I will be focusing more on project vlogs and all my other videos.

If you have questions please feel free to Facebook message me :)

I love making videos and I am excited to continue to share with y'all! God Bless!

Thursday, March 6, 2014

DIY Homemade All Purpose Cleaner

Hey y'all! I recently had a video go up on YouTube that I thought I would share here on my blog.




Thanks!

Wednesday, March 5, 2014

DIY Spring Decor' {Budget Friendly}

So I may have gone ahead and decorated my home for Spring already...
Yep...this girl right here!

I got out my box of Spring decorations the other day, and when I opened it I just felt like I needed a bit more than what I had. Not wanting to break the bank for a few Spring Deocr' items I thought I would head to the Dollar Tree to see if I could pick up a few items to craft and decorate with.

I picked up a few baskets to use throughout my home which you can see in my Tuesday Vlog.

However, I also came home with a few items to craft with!
Picture Frames
and
A Gift Bag
Yes! I wanted to make some fun Spring frames to set on my fireplace mantel.

 These frames were $1 and while the color wasn't terrible I wanted to give them a coat of paint.

The bag was also a $1 and I thought it was super cute and was giving me the Spring vibe :)

I gave both frames (because I did pick up two) two coats of white paint.

Here is how they turned out!
 I made two for each side of my mantle and they bring so much life to it. It's sad, but I don't usually decorate with a bunch of color.
 I love this quote by Leo Tolstoy :) It describes Spring perfectly in my mind. But then again...in my home it is always time for plans and projects :)
And finally, on this last one I just glued some pearl like beads that I had in a few different places. I liked how it gave it a 3D look of sophistication!

When do you decorate for Spring?

Cheers!

Monday, March 3, 2014

Tired Days!

Today is just one of those days! I feel soooo tired that I can barely keep my eyes open and finish my household chores.

I know that lately I have been staying up late and working continuously throughout the days...but I normally don't feel the affects of less sleep/working hard. Makes me think I just may be getting old.
I am looking forward to a really productive week but I am losing motivation by the second as I get more and more tired.

It has been awhile since I last had a nap, but I really feel like today is the day to take one :)

I hope everyone is enjoying their Monday! Please send some energy my way if you have some to spare!

If you haven't checked out the latest videos on my YouTube Channel here are the links: